2022 Calder Cup Playoffs

The Colorado Eagles quest for the Calder Cup continues! Below is all the information you'll need to stay updated during the playoff run.

TIX ON SALE.jpg

 

Round 3 - Pacific Division Finals

The Colorado Eagles take on the Stockton Heat in the Divsion Finals series! 

The best-of-five series will begin when the Eagles travel to Stockton Arena for Game One on Monday, May 23rd at 7:30pm MT. Tickets for Games Three, Four and Five at the Budweiser Events Center will go on sale on Thursday, May 19th at 10am and can be purchased online or at the OCR box office at the Budweiser Events Center.  

 

The complete series schedule is listed below:

 

Pacific Division Finals
Stockton Heat vs. Colorado Eagles

Game 1 – Mon., May 23 – Colorado at Stockton, 6:30 PT
Game 2 – Tue., May 24 – Colorado at Stockton, 6:30 PT

Game 3 – Fri., May 27 – Stockton at Colorado, 7:05 MT
*Game 4 – Sun., May 29 – Stockton at Colorado, 7:05 MT
*Game 5 – Tue., May 31 – Stockton at Colorado, 7:05 MT
   *if necessary

  

Ticket & Game Information

Single Game Playoff Ticket Info

Single game playoff tickets are on sale now!

Click here for single game tickets.

Season Ticket Holder Info

Your tickets will be delivered via Mobile Delivery once the format and schedule have been determined. You will receive tickets to every home playoff game and be invoiced 10 days after the season ends for all home games played. Pricing is equal to your season ticket price per game for the duration of playoffs. The more we play, the more you save!

Questions?  Contact your season ticket representative at 970-686-7468.

Playoff Format

All but the bottom two teams in each of the AHL’s four divisions will qualify for the 2022 Calder Cup Playoffs.

Home-ice advantage in all series will be granted to the team with the higher points percentage.

The first round will be best-of-three series. Division semifinals and division finals will be best-of-five series; conference finals and the Calder Cup Finals are in a best-of-seven format.

click here for brackets

Standings

Pacific Division

TeamGPWLOLSLPTSPCTGFGAP10PIM
Colorado Eagles55000101.00030115-0-0-0114
Stockton Heat3300061.0001273-0-0-022
Ontario Reign5230040.40017262-2-0-1111
Bakersfield Condors5230040.40012152-3-0-047
San Diego Gulls2020000.0006100-1-0-126
Henderson Silver Knights2020000.0004100-2-0-034
Abbotsford Canucks2020000.000350-1-0-123

Previous Game Recap

Stats from Rounds 1 & 2

Colorado is 16-0 when leading a series 2 games to 0

Goaltender Justus Annunen is 5-0 and has only allowed 11 goals so far with a 2.11 GAA and a .933 save %

Eddie Shore Award Winner Jordan Gross and Roland McKeown are tied in assists this post-season with 6 each.

Jayson Megna leads the Eagles with 6 goals and 8 points.

Andreas Englund leads the Eagles with 24 penalty minutes.

Colorado has scored 30 goals through 5 games, while only allowing 11.

3 of those 30 goals have been short-handed.

Colorado has the best Powerplay Percentage in the Pacific Division at 31.8% in the Pacific Division and are 95.8% on the Penalty Kill.

Colorado has scored at least 5 goals in each post-season game so far

Looking Ahead To Round 3

The Colorado Eagles advance to take on the Stockton Heat in the Pacific Division Finals.

This series is a best-of-5, with the winner advancing to the Western Conference Finals against either Chicago or Milwaukee.

The Eagles punched their ticket to the post-season against Stockton back on March 30th with a 2-1 win in Stockton.

Colorado went 3-3-2 this season against Stockton and an overall record of 7-11-4-0 against the Heat.

Former Colorado Eagles goaltender Adam Werner now plays for the Stockton Heat.

Rob Hamilton played three seasons with the Heat before coming to Colorado.